Business Award Gala

Congratulations to the 2019 winners!

To view our press release, please click here.

To view an album of photos, please click here.

And the winners are:

Small Business of the Year Award: Tom & Jer Catering

Corporate Business of the Year Award: Northland Utilities

Aboriginal Entrepreneurship Award: Wallbridge Law Office

Customer Service Award of Excellence: Roy's Audio Video Unlimited

Community Impact Award: The Medicine Shoppe Pharmacy

Breakout New Business Award: Barren Ground Coffee

Young Entrepreneurship of the Year Award: With Media

Workplace Health and Safety Award: Gahcho Kué Mine

Trailblazers Women in Business Award: Angela Gzowski Photography

Chamber Member of the Year: CIBC

 

Congratulations to our 2019 Nominees!

View our press release here.

  • Small Business Of The Year Award:
    • Destination NWT Ltd
    • Angela Gzowski Photography
    • Inukshuk Publishing
    • Best Movers
    • YK Sitter
    • Good Times Soap
    • Iceblink
    • Top of the World Travel
    • Moxxy It Up
    • Etandah Organic Day Spa
    • Roy’s Audio Video Unlimited
    • With Media
    • Breakaway Fitness Ltd
    • Flavour Trader
    • Welder’s Daughter
    • SheBookie Bookkeeping Services
    • Momentum Training Services
    • Tom and Jer Catering
    Corporate Business Of The Year Award, Sponsored by Business Development Bank of Canada:
    • De Beers Group
    • Northland Utilities
    • Det’on Cho Corporation
    • Yellowknife Co-op
    • Gahcho Kué Mine
    Aboriginal Entrepreneurship Award, sponsored by Northland Utilities:
    • Flowers North
    • B. Dene Adventures
    • Det’on Cho Corporation
    • Wallbridge Law Office
    Customer Service Award of Excellence, sponsored by De Beers:
    • Top of the World Travel
    • Etandah Organic Day Spa
    • Raven Web Services
    • YK Sitter
    • Good Times Soap
    • Best Movers
    • Roy’s Audio Video Unlimited
    • Iceblink
    • Welder’s Daughter
    • Breakaway Fitness Ltd
    Community Impact Award, sponsored by Northwest Territories Power Corporation:
    • Medicine Shoppe Pharmacy
    • Northview Apartment REIT
    • Iceblink
    • Etandah Organic Day Spa
    • YK Sitter
    • Breakaway Fitness Ltd
    • Top of the World Travel
    • Yellowknife Co-op
    • De Beers Group
    • Welder’s Daughter
    Breakout New Business Award, sponsored by NWT BDIC:
    • Copperhouse Eatery + Lounge
    • The Farmhouse
    • Yellowknife Sportfishing Adventures
    • Anytime Fitness
    • Barren Ground Coffee
    • A-List Organizing
    • True North Electric
    • Let Me Knot
    Young Entrepreneur Of The Year Award, sponsored by Northwestel:
    • YK Sitter
    • With Media
    Workplace Health & Safety Award, sponsored by WSCC:
    • De Beers Group
    • Gahcho Kué Mine
    • Roy’s Audio Video Unlimited
    • Northland Utilities
    • Breakaway Fitness Ltd
    • Kavanaugh Bros Ltd
    Trailblazers Women in Business Award, sponsored by The City of Yellowknife:
    • Ph8 Studio
    • For Women Only
    • Breakaway Fitness Ltd
    • Inukshuk Publishing
    • Angela Gzowski Photography
    • Best Movers
    • Top of the World Travel
    • YK Sitter
    • Etandah Organic Day Spa
    • Good Times Soap
    Innovation Award:
    • Iceblink
    • Yellowknife Co-op
    • CloudWorks
    • Guy Architects
    • De Beers Group
    • Det’on Cho Corporation
    • Breakaway Fitness Ltd
    • Destination NWT Ltd
    • Angela Gzowski Photography
    • YK Sitter

Thank You To Our Event Sponsors!

Field-Law-w1577
Northern-Security
City-of-Yellowknife-smaller-w129
BDC
NTPC
DBG-Logo-B-black-2019
BDIC-logo
NU-FULL-colour-horizontal
GNWT---colour
WSCC
Northwestel
CIBC